Rain will not cancel a Fiji event, but it will move it — and moving it costs money, time and goodwill unless someone decided in advance who calls it and when. Fiji's Met Service publishes good forecasts and no warning thresholds; only one major resort publishes a wet-weather backup; and no venue in the country publishes a decision deadline. So the plan has to be yours.

How wet is it, actually?

The single most useful planning fact about Fiji weather is that the west and the southeast are different climates. These are WMO climate normals supplied by the Fiji Meteorological Service for the 1961–1990 reference period.

MonthNadi rain (mm)Nadi rain daysSuva rain (mm)Suva rain days
January2991831523
February3021928622
March3241937123
April1631239122
May78726720
June62616418
July46514218
August58515917
September77718417
October103923419
November1381126419
December1591326321

Look at July. Nadi averages 46mm across five rain days; Suva averages 142mm across eighteen. In the driest month of the year, Suva still expects rain on more than half the days. And Suva's wettest month is April, when the west has already dried out — 391mm against 163mm.

That is your first and cheapest contingency decision. An outdoor programme based on Denarau or on the Coral Coast in July is a very different risk from the same programme in Suva, and no marquee budget closes that gap.

What does the Fiji Met Service actually publish?

More than people use, and less than planners assume.

Published products: a public forecast covering the following 24 hours plus a next-day outlook, issued from the National Weather Forecasting Centre in Nadi and reissued through the day; a 7 Day Outlook available as an image and a CSV download; a 5 Day Tropical Cyclone Outlook; a South West Pacific Marine Bulletin; a warning status page; and a warnings subscription feed.

Warning types in live use: Heavy Rain Warning, Flash Flood Warning, Flash Flood Alert, Flood Alert, Strong Wind Warning, Gale Warning, Tropical Disturbance Summary and SIGMET. Bulletins name the affected divisions and carry a stated "remains in force" end date.

What is not published: the Met Service publishes no definitions page. There are no published millimetre thresholds, no published alert-versus-warning severity ladder, and no published lead-time commitment for any warning type. The distinction between an Alert and a Warning can be inferred from bulletin practice, but it is not defined anywhere public.

On the climate side, the Early Action Rainfall Watch is the product most planners have never heard of and should use. It provides an outlook of possible extreme dry or wet conditions for specific locations on fortnightly, monthly and seasonal timescales — which is the right horizon for deciding whether to contract a marquee for a programme six weeks out.

The official seasons: warm and wet from November to April, cool and dry from May to October. Cyclone season is November to April with peak activity normally January to March; the Met Service notes cyclones have occasionally occurred in October and May and rarely in September and June. Our cyclone season guide covers that risk separately.

Which venues publish a wet-weather alternative?

One. Across eleven major resorts checked — Shangri-La Yanuca Island, Sheraton Fiji, The Westin, Hilton Fiji, Radisson Blu Denarau, Outrigger Fiji, Warwick Fiji, InterContinental Fiji, Sofitel Fiji, Nanuku and The Pearl — only Radisson Blu Resort Fiji Denarau Island publishes an explicit statement, and only on its weddings page: the ballroom "is perfect for indoor receptions and seats up to 100 guests, also serving as a wet-weather backup for our outdoor venues."

Even Radisson Blu's meetings and events page carries no wet-weather line. Everywhere else publishes nothing at all.

That absence is not evidence that the backup does not exist — every resort has an indoor room. It is evidence that the backup is not contractual until you make it so. Ask for it by name: which room, at what capacity, in what configuration, at what additional cost, and is it held exclusively for you or could it be sold to another group.

Who makes the call, and when?

No Fiji venue publishes a decision deadline, a trigger or a process for moving an event indoors. Not one. So write it yourself, and write it as four lines in the contract.

One — the person. Name an individual, not a role and not a committee. In practice it should be your on-site lead, in consultation with the venue's banquet manager, and nobody else has the authority to overturn it.

Two — the deadline. Set it by what the fallback physically takes. If the backup is an indoor ballroom the venue will reset, four to six hours before doors is usually workable. If the backup is a marquee that has to be erected, the deadline is the day before, because nobody puts up a 300-person structure in an afternoon. Ask the venue how long its reset takes and set the deadline from that answer, in writing.

Three — the trigger. Because the Met Service publishes no thresholds, define your own in plain language: an active Heavy Rain Warning or Flash Flood Warning covering the division, or the venue's own assessment of ground conditions. Do not write "if it rains" — in Fiji it may rain for twenty minutes and clear.

Four — who pays. The expensive scenario is not the rain. It is the marquee that goes up, is paid for, and is not needed. Agree in advance whether a set-up-and-not-used fallback is at your cost, and whether the venue will waive a room-hire fee if the indoor space goes unused instead.

What does a fallback cost?

Only one Fiji marquee supplier publishes prices, and it is genuinely useful. Tents & Awnings Ltd publishes a daily hire price list, inclusive of delivery, setup and dismantle within the Suva area, with transport extra outside Suva.

StructurePublished guide capacityPublished daily hire
Steel frame 9.7m × 4.8m50 seats$350
Steel frame 12m × 6m100$650
Steel frame 16m × 9m200$750
Steel frame 18m × 12m300$1,000
Clear span 10m × 10m100$1,100
Clear span 20m × 10m150$1,950
Clear span 25m × 10m200$2,550
Clear span 30m × 10m300$3,100

Two honest caveats: the price sheet does not state a currency, though the company is Fiji-based, and it does not state VAT treatment. Confirm both before quoting. The clear-span premium is worth understanding — roughly triple the steel-frame rate at the same capacity — and it buys you a column-free floor, which is what you need if the marquee is holding a stage rather than round tables.

The other marquee suppliers publish nothing comparable. RK Event Hire Fiji lists marquees of various sizes with no dimensions and no prices, and notes its services get booked out fast. Formscaff Fiji advertises a large range of tents and marquees with no sizes or prices. Party & Events Fiji lists tents among its hire categories without specification.

That scarcity is itself a planning point. If your wet-weather plan is a marquee, secure it early in the wet season, because the published supply that can be checked is thin.

Building the plan

For a Fiji outdoor programme, the sequence that works is: choose the region first (the Nadi–Suva rainfall gap does more for you than any structure); contract the indoor backup by name in the venue agreement, with capacity and cost stated; price a marquee only if the indoor room cannot take the full group; subscribe to the Met Service warnings feed and watch the 7 Day Outlook from a week out and the Early Action Rainfall Watch from six weeks out; and write the four contract lines above — person, deadline, trigger, cost.

Do that and a wet afternoon becomes a decision at 2pm rather than an argument at 6pm. Our piece on shoulder-season value covers when the weather risk is worth trading for rate, and when to hold a conference in Fiji sets out the seasonal picture in full.

Next step

Check the venues that will hold your fallback — Radisson Blu Resort Fiji Denarau Island, Sheraton Fiji Golf & Beach Resort and Hilton Fiji Beach Resort & Spa — and compare their published indoor capacities in the capacities tool. For structures, the suppliers are Tents & Awnings Ltd, RK Event Hire Fiji, Formscaff Fiji and Clyde Equipment Marquee Hire, with the full list in equipment hire.