More than fifty Fiji properties offer a beach ceremony, which makes the word best meaningless unless you say how you measured it. We ranked on what each resort actually publishes: a beach ceremony capacity, a wedding price in Fijian dollars, a named wet-weather alternative with its own capacity, and how guests reach the sand. Only a handful can answer all four.

How did we rank these?

Nothing here is a paid placement. Each property scores one point for each of four things published on its own website or recorded as verified in the MICE Fiji directory:

  1. A beach ceremony capacity - a number, not a phrase like intimate gatherings.
  2. A wedding price in FJD - a package figure or a per-head rate.
  3. A named wet-weather alternative with its own published capacity. A beach wedding with no roof anywhere is a plan with a hole in it.
  4. A clear access route - road, boat, seaplane or domestic flight - so guests can judge the travel day.

A fifth consideration breaks ties: whether the resort publishes that only one wedding is held per day. On a beach, that is the difference between a private ceremony and a photographed one.

What this method deliberately does not reward is how good the sand looks. Every one of these beaches photographs well. The differences that decide a wedding are the ones resorts are least willing to put in writing.

Which Fiji beach venues publish the most?

VenueWherePublished beach capacityPublished price (FJD)Named rain planAccessScore
Musket Cove Island Resort & MarinaIN the MamanucasBeach Hut up to 120; Coral Cay Island 100Not publishedMarama Room, air-conditioned, up to 100Boat from Port Denarau3 / 4
Fiji Marriott Resort Momi BayNadi regionVonu Beach 300-500 (see conflict below); Lagoon Beach up to 80Not publishedGrand Salon Ballroom, 355 m², pillar-freeRoad from Nadi3 / 4
Sheraton Fiji Golf & Beach ResortON Denarau IslandWedding Lawn 70; chapel 30Not publishedGolden Ballroom, 300-800Road, about 10 km from Nadi airport3 / 4
Tokoriki Island ResortIN the MamanucasNot publishedTropical Wedding 5,751; Elopement 3,342; Vow Renewal 2,716On-site chapelBoat or helicopter3 / 4
Likuliku Lagoon ResortIN the MamanucasNot publishedDodomo 6,580; Marau 2,850; Vow Renewal 1,950Not publishedBoat or seaplane2 / 4
Yatule Resort & SpaON the Coral Coast30All Inclusive 12,915Chapel, available for hireRoad from Nadi4 / 4
Tropica Island ResortIN the Mamanucas60Escape to Paradise 2,999Not publishedBoat from Port Denarau3 / 4
Leleuvia Island ResortIN the Outer Islands150Not publishedNot publishedBoat from Bau Landing2 / 4
Nanuku ResortON Pacific Harbour120Not publishedNot publishedRoad from Nadi or Suva2 / 4
Malamala Beach ClubIN the Mamanucas400Not publishedNot publishedBoat from Port Denarau2 / 4
Vomo Island FijiIN the MamanucasNot publishedParadise Wedding from 5,483On-site chapelBoat, one service a day3 / 4
Outrigger Fiji Beach ResortON the Coral CoastNot publishedNot publishedBure Ni Loloma hilltop chapelRoad from Nadi2 / 4

Prices are published package figures and are not comparable line for line - some cover a ceremony for two, others a reception for thirty. Access describes the mode, not a drive or sail time, because Fiji resorts publish transfer durations inconsistently and we would rather tell you to confirm it than guess.

Which venue is the most completely documented?

Yatule Resort & Spa, ON the Coral Coast at Natadola Beach. It is the only property in this survey that publishes all four: a 30-guest ceiling, a price of FJD$12,915 for its All Inclusive package covering ceremony and reception, a chapel available for hire as cover, and straightforward road access from Nadi. Additional adults are published at F$215 and children aged three to eleven at F$99. It also publishes a 10.30pm function finish with the bar open later, which almost nobody else does.

The limitation is the number itself. Thirty guests is the whole package, so Yatule is the best-documented beach venue in Fiji only if your list is small. See venues for up to 30 guests for where that threshold starts to bite.

Which Fiji beach holds the most people?

Fiji Marriott Resort Momi Bay, and here the honest answer is that the resort publishes two figures that do not agree.

Its Vonu Beach is published at 32,292 square feet, or about 3,000 square metres - comfortably the largest documented beach ceremony space in the country. The resort's own wedding page describes it as seating up to 500, while the capacity chart on the same site gives 400 for a reception and 300 for a banquet. Our directory records a 300-guest maximum for the property. We are publishing all three because they come from the same operator and cannot all be right.

If you are planning above 300 at Momi Bay, get the Vonu Beach seated figure confirmed in writing before anything else. The same page shows a smaller conflict on the indoor alternative: the Grand Salon Ballroom is described as 250 banquet in the text and 300 banquet in the chart.

For comparison, Malamala Beach Club IN the Mamanucas records a 400-guest maximum, but it is a day club rather than a resort, so there is no accommodation on the island and no published rain plan. Beyond that the large figures thin out quickly: Leleuvia Island Resort at 150 and Nanuku Resort and Koro Sun Resort at 120 each.

What is the tide problem?

It is the single most under-published fact about Fiji beach weddings, and Outrigger Fiji Beach Resort deserves credit for stating it plainly: its beach weddings are tide dependent.

Fringing reef shapes most of Fiji's beaches, so the width of usable dry sand changes substantially between low and high water. At some properties high tide takes the aisle; at others low tide exposes a long flat of reef and the water is a hundred metres away from your photographs. Neither is a problem if you know in advance, and both are a problem if you have fixed a 4pm ceremony time and nobody checked.

Three questions settle it:

  • What is the tide at our ceremony hour on our date, and which way does it favour us?
  • How much dry sand is there at high water in the ceremony location?
  • If the tide is wrong for a 4pm start, what time do you recommend instead?

Fiji Meteorological Service and the Fiji Hydrographic Service publish tide predictions, and any resort wedding coordinator can look yours up. Ask before you print invitations, not after.

Which beach venue gives the best privacy?

Musket Cove Island Resort & Marina and Vomo Island Fiji, for different reasons.

Musket Cove states it never allows more than one wedding on any given day, and it is the only property in this survey publishing a purpose-built air-conditioned wet-weather venue - the Marama Room, up to 100 - specifically described as used as outdoor venue contingency. Its Coral Cay Island option at 100 is a separate islet, which is as private as a beach ceremony gets in the Mamanucas.

Vomo goes further by restricting weddings to in-house guests only, with all wedding guests resident on the island, a minimum four-night stay for the couple and three nights for group weddings. Its Paradise Wedding is published from FJD 5,483 with a choice of beachfront or chapel ceremony. The policy is not marketing - Vomo is served by one boat a day, so a day-trip wedding is physically impossible.

What does a Fiji beach wedding cost?

Published packageFJDNZDAUDUSD
Yatule All Inclusive, up to 30 guests12,91510,1788,1965,703
Likuliku Dodomo6,5805,1864,1762,906
Tokoriki Tropical Wedding5,7514,5333,6502,540
Vomo Paradise Wedding, from5,4834,3213,4802,421
Tokoriki Elopement3,3422,6342,1211,476
Tropica Escape to Paradise2,9992,3631,9031,324
Likuliku Marau2,8502,2461,8091,259
Likuliku Vow Renewal1,9501,5371,237861

Conversions use the Reserve Bank of Fiji indicative rates of 9 October 2026 (FJ$1 = NZ$0.7881, A$0.6346, US$0.4416) and will move. Only the Yatule figure covers a reception for a stated number of guests - the rest are ceremony packages built around the couple. Likuliku also waives its Marau or Vow Renewal package for stays of five nights or more between 1 November and 31 March, and its Dodomo package for bookings of five rooms or more, with blackout dates. Likuliku does not hold ceremonies on Sundays, Christmas Day or New Year's Day, which is the kind of detail that changes a date.

So which beach should you choose?

  • Best documented, small wedding: Yatule - the only four-out-of-four, with a published price covering ceremony and reception to 30.
  • Largest beach: Fiji Marriott Momi Bay - about 3,000 m² at Vonu Beach, but get the seated figure confirmed.
  • Best rain plan: Musket Cove - the air-conditioned Marama Room, and one wedding a day.
  • Most private: Vomo - if everyone staying four nights on one island suits your group.
  • Shortest travel day: Sheraton Fiji ON Denarau Island, roughly ten kilometres from Nadi International.
  • Best value with a published price: Tropica at F$2,999 for up to 60 guests' worth of setting, with the reception quoted separately.

Next step

Shortlist two beaches and ask each for the seated ceremony capacity, the tide at your hour, the named wet-weather venue with its capacity, and whether another wedding can be held the same day. Those four answers separate the beaches more than the photographs do.

More in this cluster: Fiji Wedding Venues: Every Setting, Island and Capacity · venues with a wet-weather backup · on-site chapels · browse venues by capacity or by island.