A Fiji wedding wet-weather plan is a named backup space, a named decision-maker, and a named deadline — agreed in writing before you pay a deposit. Most Fiji resorts publish the space. Almost none publish who calls it or when. That gap is what you have to close yourself, and it takes one email.

How much rain are we actually talking about?

Less than the phrase "wet season" suggests, and it depends enormously on which side of Viti Levu you are standing on.

Western Viti Levu — Nadi, Denarau, Natadola, Momi — sits in the rain shadow of the central mountains and averages about 1,800 mm a year. Suva and the southeast average about 3,000 mm (PACCSAP Fiji country report, Australian Bureau of Meteorology / CSIRO).

The monthly picture, using 1961–1990 climate normals for Nadi Airport and Suva (Laucala Bay):

MonthNadi rainfall (mm)Nadi wet daysSuva rainfall (mm)Suva wet days
January299.214.5315.217.8
February302.315.3286.318.2
March323.915.6370.919.4
April163.09.7390.717.5
May78.35.2267.315.0
June61.94.2163.812.8
July46.33.2141.711.6
August58.43.7158.811.4
September76.64.6183.912.7
October102.76.1234.312.9
November138.28.3264.414.2
December159.010.3262.815.7

Source: Baseline Climatology of Viti Levu, University of Hawai'i ScholarSpace. These are 1961–1990 normals, not current-period figures. The Fiji Meteorological Service publishes station normals for 13 stations, none of which is on the Coral Coast, so there is no published Coral Coast rainfall series — do not assume it sits at either the Nadi or the Suva figure (Fiji Met climate normals).

The number to hold onto: even in March, the wettest month in the west, Nadi averages 15.6 wet days out of 31. Roughly half the days in peak wet season have no rain at all. And wet-season rain in Fiji tends to arrive as short, high-intensity afternoon downpours rather than all-day drizzle — Tourism Fiji describes "short afternoon downpours that seem to come out of (and then disappear into) nowhere", and the Viti Levu climatology records that summer thunderstorm activity is "responsible for brief spells of high-intensity rainfall" (Tourism Fiji).

A 40-minute downpour at 3pm does not cancel a 5pm ceremony. It moves it by an hour.

Which Fiji venues actually publish a named backup space?

Very few — which is exactly why you should ask. Here is what is on the record:

VenuePublished wet-weather spacePublished capacity
Fiji Marriott Resort Momi BayBallroom and pre-function area; marquee available "at an extra cost"Grand Salon Ballroom 300 banquet
Musket Cove Island ResortMarama Room, air-conditioned, "often used as outdoor venue contingency during wet weather"Up to 100
Radisson Blu DenarauBallroom, stated as "a wet-weather backup for our outdoor venues"Up to 100
Outrigger Fiji Beach ResortReef Ballroom (air-conditioned); Palm View Terrace ("guaranteed shelter")Up to 120
Castaway Island ResortMokimokiti Cabana — thatched, "the perfect location regardless of weather conditions"; Restaurant 1808Restaurant 1808 seats up to 100
Warwick FijiTalanoa Hall; Coral Coast Conference Centre (both indoor, air-conditioned)400 banquet / 200 banquet
The Naviti ResortMarquee set-upUp to 100
Malolo Island Resort"Inclement weather options are also available" — options not namedNot published

Sources: Marriott Momi Bay events FAQ; Musket Cove weddings; Radisson Blu weddings; Outrigger Fiji weddings; Outrigger Castaway weddings; Warwick Fiji weddings; The Naviti weddings; Malolo Island weddings.

Several well-known properties publish nothing at all on wet weather, including Likuliku Lagoon Resort, Tropica Island Resort, Matamanoa Island Resort and Koro Sun Resort. That is not a mark against them — it means the answer exists but is given on enquiry.

Who makes the call, and when?

We could not find a single Fiji venue that publishes an hours-based decision deadline. The closest anyone comes is Plantation Island Resort, which states that "our wedding team monitors weather forecasts and can seamlessly transition your celebration if needed".

So the deadline is yours to set. In practice the call has to be made early enough for staff to move chairs, arch, sound and catering — which at most Fiji resorts means three to four hours before the ceremony, not thirty minutes. Get the resort to put its own number in writing.

The three questions to send your coordinator, verbatim:

  1. What is the named wet-weather space for our ceremony and for our reception, and what is its capacity?
  2. Who makes the call to move, and how many hours before the ceremony is it made?
  3. Does moving cost anything — marquee hire, extra staffing, a different room charge?

Only Momi Bay currently publishes anything on the third question, and its answer is that a marquee is available at extra cost. Assume the same is true elsewhere until told otherwise.

What does a marquee cost in Fiji?

Nobody publishes a rate. All four suppliers we could verify quote on request.

  • Tents & Awnings Ltd, Lami, established 1997, states plainly: "We also HIRE out Marquees, Tents, Tables & Chairs for whatever event you are hosting," and cites resort work including Marriott Momi and Six Senses (tents.com.fj).
  • RK Event Hire Fiji, Nadi, publishes marquees, marquee flooring, tables, chairs, LED dance floors and festoon lighting; specific marquee sizes are not published (fijieventhire.com).
  • Clyde Equipment operates a marquee hire division alongside its industrial equipment business. Its marquee page could not be retrieved, so do not rely on any published specification — phone to confirm.
  • Party & Events Fiji lists wedding hire but its detail pages could not be verified.

If a marquee is your plan B, book it as a plan A. Reserving it and releasing it costs less than needing it and finding it out on another job.

Should you just book the dry season instead?

If you can, yes — May to October gives you the best odds, and the dry-season drop in rainfall is substantial. But three things are worth weighing against it.

Dry-season Saturdays at the big properties sell out first. Rates are highest. And a wet-season wedding in western Viti Levu at, say, November or December is a genuinely reasonable bet: Nadi averages 8.3 and 10.3 wet days in those months respectively, with rain that typically clears.

The one period to treat differently is the cyclone peak. The Fiji Meteorological Service puts the tropical cyclone season at November to April, with peak activity normally January to March, and forecast one to two cyclones passing through Fiji's exclusive economic zone in the 2025–26 season (Fiji Met). That is a different risk from rain, and it belongs in your insurance conversation, not your marquee conversation. Our honest cyclone risk guide covers it properly.

The plain recommendation

Book the season you can afford and the date you want, then spend one email closing the gap the resorts leave open. A named room, a named decider, a named hour, and a written answer on cost. Couples who do this stop worrying about the forecast entirely, because the decision has already been made — it is just waiting to see which version of the day happens.

Compare seasons in the best time to get married in Fiji, check the month-by-month detail in dry season vs wet season for a Fiji wedding, and see how business events handle the same problem in wet-weather contingency planning for outdoor programmes. Venue by venue, the capacity chart shows which properties have an indoor room big enough to take your whole guest list.

Last reviewed 26 September 2026.