The conventional split still holds at a destination wedding: the couple pays for the wedding, and guests pay for their own travel and accommodation. Fiji changes the weighting, not the rule. Because guests are buying flights and three to five nights of resort accommodation, the couple's job shifts from paying for everything to making the cost knowable early.

That is the real etiquette question for a Fiji wedding. Not who holds the chequebook, but who gets told what, and when.

Who pays for what at a destination wedding?

Here is the widely accepted split, with the Fiji-specific note that matters for each line.

ItemTraditionally paid byThe Fiji reality
Ceremony and reception packageThe couplePublished packages run from about FJ$1,550 for a couple to FJ$19,564 for 30 guests. See our cost breakdown
Per-head cost above the included guest countThe coupleFJ$150–215 per extra adult at mid-market resorts, FJ$353–664 at InterContinental Fiji
Guests' flightsGuestsThe largest single guest cost, and the one you cannot control
Guests' accommodationGuestsSeveral resorts require all wedding guests to stay on property for the package to be valid
Couple's accommodationThe coupleUsually a 3–4 night minimum in a named upgraded room category
Bridal party attireThe wearer, by modern conventionLinen and lightweight fabrics are a practical kindness in 31°C
Hair and makeup for the bridal partyVaries — state your positionA frequent source of quiet resentment. Decide and say so
Welcome event or rehearsal dinnerThe couple, or the couple's parentsLow-cost in Fiji if you use a resort restaurant rather than a private function
Airport transfers for guestsGuests, usuallyGroup coach charter is often cheaper per head than individual transfers
Statutory marriage feesThe coupleSmall: FJ$16.88 notice, FJ$16.88 certificate, FJ$56.25 special licence

The two lines people argue about are bridal party attire and hair and makeup. There is no universal answer. There is only a clear answer, communicated early, which is what actually prevents the problem.

What does it really cost a guest to come to Fiji?

This is the number your guests want and rarely get. You can build it for them, and it is the single most generous thing you can do.

The components you can price with confidence are the ground costs. Tourist Transport Fiji publishes a full private transfer table from Nadi International Airport, one way, in FJD:

Destination from NAN1–3 passengers4–67–910–17
Nearby Nadi properties557586113
Denarau Island112137158197
Lautoka area resorts120143164215
InterContinental / Momi Bay / Yatule270310342449
Shangri-La Yanuca Island270310342449
Outrigger / Bedarra / Tambua / Hideaway295337373489
Coral Coast properties332390429563
Pearl South Pacific / Uprising / Beqa428491565741
Suva hotels509582669878

Baby seats and surfboards are FJ$20 each per transfer. For island weddings, South Sea Cruises publishes coach connections from Nadi, Wailoaloa and Denarau hotels to Port Denarau at FJ$11 per adult and FJ$8 per child one way, with an express direct Yasawa airport transfer at FJ$49 per adult and FJ$32 per child.

Read those numbers across and you can see the planning lesson immediately: a 10-to-17-seat vehicle to the Coral Coast costs FJ$563 one way, while four separate 1–3 passenger cars cost FJ$1,328. Co-ordinating arrivals into shared vehicles is worth real money to your guests, and it is a job only you can do.

Airfares are the component we will not quote. Lead-in fares from Auckland and Sydney are generated live and change constantly, so any figure printed here would be wrong by the time you read it. Get a current quote and put the date on it. Our guide to getting guests to Fiji covers routes and timing.

What taxes will show up on the bill?

This changed recently and most third-party guidance has not caught up. As at October 2026, the live stack on a qualifying Fiji tourism operator's invoice is:

  • VAT at 12.5%, reduced from 15% effective 1 August 2025
  • Tourism Services Tax at 5%, new, effective 1 September 2026, applying to tourism operators above a FJ$2 million turnover threshold

That is 17.5% combined. The Service Turnover Tax of 6% was removed in 2020, and the Environment and Climate Adaptation Levy on services was repealed from 1 April 2022. If a quote shows STT, services ECAL, or VAT at 15%, it is out of date — and some resort websites still are. We found one resort quoting "25% govt taxes" and another still quoting "+15% tax", neither of which matches the current law, while a third correctly states 17.5%.

Ask every supplier whether their quoted figure is tax-inclusive or tax-exclusive, and get it in writing. A 17.5% surprise on a FJ$12,000 package is FJ$2,100.

Separately, the Airport Departure Tax is FJ$200, having risen from FJ$170 on 1 August 2025. Whether it is bundled into your guests' ticket price depends on the carrier and fare type, so tell guests to check their fare breakdown rather than assume.

Tax rates are a guideline only — confirm current rates and thresholds with the Fiji Revenue & Customs Service. Last reviewed 2 October 2026.

What should the couple pay for that etiquette does not require?

Three things earn their cost many times over.

A welcome drink or dinner on the first night. Your guests have flown three to ten hours and spent their own money to be there. A single hosted event acknowledges that, and it does the social work of introducing two families before the wedding day. A resort restaurant group booking costs a fraction of a private function.

Transfers on the wedding day. If your ceremony is offsite, or guests are spread across properties, paying for the wedding-day coach removes the one logistical problem that can actually make people late to your ceremony. Coach charter in Fiji sets out fleet and cost.

The information. A guest cost sheet, sent early, costs nothing and saves everyone. We publish a Fiji wedding guest cost sheet you can forward and a guest FAQ you can copy straight onto your wedding website for exactly this.

When do you have to tell people?

Earlier than for a wedding at home, because guests are buying flights. The practical sequence:

  1. 14 months out — save-the-date with the destination named, even if nothing else is fixed. Guests start watching fares.
  2. 12 months out — a realistic per-person cost range and the recommended length of stay. This is the moment people decide, and the moment you find out your real headcount.
  3. 8 months out — room block details, the resort's own minimum-night requirement, and whether all guests must stay on property.
  4. 2 months out — most Fiji resorts require your final guest count about here. Fiji Hideaway and Yatule both state "at least two months prior", with full payment at least one month prior.

That two-month deadline is why the early communication matters financially, not just socially. You will be paying per-head overages on a number you have to commit to well before the day.

Who pays if a guest cancels?

You do, in practice, if the cancellation lands inside the resort's deadline. Your final headcount is contracted, and resorts price the package on it.

The protections worth negotiating are set out in Fiji wedding deposits and cancellation terms, and the one clause to push on is the tolerance below your final number. Some resorts will allow a small drop without charge if you ask before signing. None will offer it unprompted.

Wedding insurance covers a different risk — your own cancellation, supplier failure, weather disruption — not a guest changing their mind. Wedding insurance for a Fiji wedding explains what is and is not covered.

The verdict

Choose one of two clear positions and say it out loud.

Position A, the standard: guests pay their own travel and accommodation, you pay for the wedding and one hosted welcome event. This is what most Fiji couples do, and nobody will think less of you for it.

Position B, the subsidised: you cover a specific, named thing for guests — wedding-day transfers, or one night of accommodation, or the bridal party's hair and makeup. Name the thing, say what it is, and do not let it creep.

What fails is the unstated middle: guests assuming more is covered than is, discovering the gap after they have booked flights, and nobody feeling able to raise it. Fiji's costs are published and knowable. Publishing them to your own guest list, early, is the whole job.

If you are still sizing the budget, start with what a Fiji wedding actually costs and Fiji wedding cost by guest count.